An Riocht Master Footballers - Past News 2013

An Riocht 'B' take Social Sevens Honours

An Riocht Social Sevens took place on Saturday with eight teams participating, three representing the hosts. An Riocht ‘B’ took the honours beating An Riocht ‘A’ in the Cup Final and pre tournament favourites An Riocht in the semi-final. It was great to see everyone entering into the spirit of the tournament.

An Riocht ‘B’ winners of the Cup: Adrian Annett, Stephen Annett, Gary Clarke, Colin Cole, Raymond McCartan, Ryan McMillan, Wayne Morris, Christopher Mulligan, Aidan O’Hanlon, Thomas Sloan.

An  Riocht ‘A’ runners-up in the Cup: Christopher Burden, Patrick Fearon, Gavin Finnegan, Ronan Foley, Martin Hughes, Martin O’Rourke, Stephen Rooney, Conor Sloan, Jim Sloan, Seamus Sloan.

An Riocht semi-finalists in the Cup: Joe Baldwin, Patrick Carvill, Gary Cunningham, John Donnelly, Conor Fitzpatrick, John Lavery, Sean McArdle, Michael Quinn, Paul Quinn, Raymond Sloan.

Thanks to everyone who helped in any way. Social Gaelic Games is a relatively new activity aimed at those who don’t feature for club teams in competitive leagues and is proving extremely popular. There are two further tournaments in St Johns and Dromara before the curtain comes down on the Social Football season.

 

Castlewellan Shield Winners


An Riocht ‘A’ Cup Runners up


An Riocht ‘B’ Cup Winners


An Riocht Semi Finalists


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Monday 18 September

Jackpot £2,800

Numbers 8-12-14-21;

No Match 4;

7 Match 3 share £100 Aisling Sands, M O'Hanlon, Tom Cunningham, Philip Killen, Kieran Doyle, Eileen McCaffrey, Myles Kapoor

Sellers Prize £25 Camilla Zimmerman;

Next Monday's Jackpot £2,900

Upcoming Activities

Friday 22nd  

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7.30pm Senior Football

Saturday 23rd  

8am Kingdom Walkers; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 Football; 1pm U13 Football An Riocht v Burren; 2pm Birthday Party; 

Sunday 24th

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 10.45am U14 Football An Riocht v Aghagallon; 11am U11 Football Warrenpoint v An Riocht & Eire Og v An Riocht; 1pm Pioneer Presentation; 3pm Senior Football Downpatrick v An Riocht; 8pm Bingo

Monday 25th

 

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P5/P6 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 26th

6pm Irish Dancing; 7pm Village Plan consultation; 7pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7pm Primary School aged Homework Club; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U16 Camogie practice; 8.15pm Dunaman

Wednesday 27th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6.30pm U13 Football; 7pm P1/P2 & P3/P4 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Kingdom Walkers; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+; 7pm An Riocht Planning & Physical Development monthly committee; 7.30pm Senior Football; 7.30pm Ladies of Mourne; 8pm U12 Indoor Camogie

Thursday 28th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm Relax Kids activities for 4 to 8 year old boys and girls; 7pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm Camogie committee monthly meeting; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U16 Football; 8.15pm Basketball

Friday 29th

11am Men’s Shed; 11am Schools Football; 6.30pm P6 in the hall; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7.30pm Senior Football

Saturday 30th

8am Kingdom Walkers; 9am P3/P4 Football Tournament in Shamrocks; 9am P1/P6 Camogie Blitzes; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm U16 Camogie Championship Quarter-final An Riocht v Kilclief; 2pm Birthday Party; 3pm Senior Football An Riocht v Downpatrick; 3.30pm U13 Football Mayobridge v An Riocht; 6pm P5/P6 Football tournament in Ballymartin.

Sunday 1st October

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht v Drumgath & An Riocht v Longstone; 8pm Bingo

Monday 2nd October

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P5/P6 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Bridging the Divide Disability Inclusion programme; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 8pm An Riocht Executive committee meeting; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 3rd October

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 7pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7pm Primary School aged Homework Club; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U16 Camogie practice; 8.15pm Dunaman