An Riocht Master Footballers - Past News 2014

Social Football - Aughlisnafin Sevens

On Saturday the Social Footballers played in Aughlisnafin Sevens.. The tournament was run on a league format and An Riocht beat St Johns, Aughlisnafin and Ardglass and drew with Downpatrick to top the table. This meant we played St Johns again in the final of the cup, and in a very entertaining game St Johns came out on top.


Team: Adrian Annett, Declan Austin, Jerry Lee Cordell, John Donnelly, Ronan Foley, John Lavery, Mike Quinn, Paul Quinn, Shane Sloan, John Trainor. 


Thanks to Aughlisnafin for the invite and a great days craic; next run out is the Saint Johns’ tournament on Saturday 27
th September.

 

Social 7s An Riocht and Downpatrick claim titles

At the Social Sevens on Saturday An Riocht beat Ballymartin in the JG Donnan Cup Final and Downpatrick beat Carrickcruppen in the Shield Final. Nine teams took part and thanks to everyone who helped make the event a success. The winning An Riocht team was: Adrian Annett, Stephen Annett, Colin Cole, Neil Curran, Gavin Finnegan, Raymond McCartan, Ryan McMillan, Wayne Morris, Conor Sloan, Sean Paul Smith.

 

 


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Tuesday 17 October

Jackpot £3,200

Numbers 2-7-17-21

No Match 4;

6 Match 3 share £100 Kevin Rogers, Agnes Farrell, Martin Farrell, Edith Newell, Teresa White, H Cunningham

Sellers Prize £25 Houston McVeigh

Next Monday's Jackpot £3,300

Upcoming Activities

Wednesday 18th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 7pm P1 to U12 Camogie Presentation Night; 7pm Kingdom Walkers from the Leisure Centre; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+

Thursday 19th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7.15pm visit from Mourne Youth Forum LOHAH group; 7.30pm U13 Football An Riocht v Clonduff; 7.30pm Senior Football Kilcoo v An Riocht 7.40pm Basketball Andersonstown Tigers v Knights at La Salle.

Friday 20th

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 6.30pm P6 Football; 7.30pm P7 Football

Saturday 21st 

7.30am Kingdom Walkers at Mourne Park; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 football; 3pm Birthday Party

Sunday 22nd

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht Gaels v Ballyholland ‘A’ and An Riocht Ogs v Mayobridge ‘B’; 2.30pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 23rd  

11am Men’s Shed trip to Tayto Tandragee; 6.30pm Secondary School aged Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7pm Dunaman Community meeting; 7pm P6 Football in the hall; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 24th  

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 7.30pm, Kilkeel Library presents Irish sources of local place-names by Gordon McCoy Irish Language Education Officer East Belfast Mission, everyone welcome (booking essential); 7pm Primary School aged Drop-in; 7.15pm Bootcamp.