An Riocht U12 Footballers - Past News 2014

The Brian O'Hare Cup & Shield U12 Football

The Brian O'Hare Cup & Shield U12 Football 9-a-side tournament will take place at An Riocht (Down) on Saturday 31st May; Cup holders Kilmacud Crokes, Shield holders Patrick Sarsfield Belfast. The first games throw in at 10.30am, the knock out stages begin at 1.30pm with the Shield Final at 3pm and the Cup Final at 3.15pm. To date there are 30 teams from 8 counties taking part, entries close on Friday 23rd May, for further information or to enter contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Teams entered to date are asked to confirm their attendance before Friday 23rd May: An Riocht, Ardglass, Atticall, Auglisnafin, Bryansford, Burren, Burren ‘A’, Downpatrick, Dromara, Kilcoo, Longstone, Mayobridge  Saint Johns, Saul, Michael Davitts (Antrim), O’Donovan Rossa (Antrim),  Patrick Sarsfields (Antrim)  Saint Galls (Antrim), Bailieborough Shamrocks (Cavan), Mullahoran (Cavan), O’Donovan Rossa Magherafelt (Derry),O’Donovan Rossa Magherafelt ‘A’ (Derry), Fingallians (Dublin), Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Celbridge (Kildare), Celbridge ‘A’ (Kildare), Naomh Mhuir Donore (Meath) Naomh Mhuir Donore ‘A’ (Meath), Ratoath (Meath), Moy Tir Na nOg (Tyrone).

U12 Football An Riocht v Atticall

The U12 played Atticall at Dunavil on Sunday.

An Riocht travelled to Petit park

In U12 Football An Riocht travelled to Petit park to play Rostrevor on Sunday.

 

No match report handed in

U12 V Rostrevor

In U12 Football An Riocht travelled to Petit park to play Rostrevor on Sunday.

U12 Football blitz in Ballyholland

At the U12 Football blitz in Ballyholland An Riocht played four matches beating Tullylish but losing to Warrenpoint, Mayobridge and Ballyholland. There was a good turnout of parents and the next blitz is on 27th April, see you all there.

Team Darragh Baldwin, Cormac Clarke, Lorcan Donnan, Curtis Flanagan, Reece Flanagan, Michael Greenan, Aidan Gribben, Marc Hanna, William Harper, Conor Kelly, James Kelly, Ben Matthews, Ryan Mackey, Darragh McAlinden, Jerry Lee McVeigh.

An Riocht are hosting a South Down U12 Football Blitz

An Riocht are hosting a South Down U12 Football Blitz on Sunday 6th April from 10.30am to 1pm.

U12 Footballers take part in South Down Blitz



At The U12 Football in Dunavil An Riocht played three matches with Rostrevor, Clonduff and Warrenpoint acquitting themselves quite well. Team Curtis Flanagan, Reece Flanagan, Ben Matthews, Lorcan Donnan, Ross Colgan, Jack Rodgers, William Harper, Jack Rodgers, Ryan Mackey, Jerry Lee McVeigh, Darragh Baldwin, Aidan Gribben, Michael Greenan, Dylan Nugent

St Colmans and Grange progressed to the Finals

At the Primary Schools Indoor Hurling at Dunavil on Friday St Colmans and Grange progressed to the Finals.

hall is unavailable for the ‘Mol An Oige’ P1 to P4 Football next weekend

Due to ‘Who’s Got Talent?’ on Friday 4 April and Saturday 5 April the hall is unavailable for the ‘Mol An Oige’ P1 to P4 Football next weekend so instead there will be a trip away, weather permitting to Slieve Gullion adventure Park outside Newry; consent forms can be collected at this Saturday’s practice from 11am for P1 & P2 and 12pm for P3 & P4.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Monday 18 September

Jackpot £2,800

Numbers 8-12-14-21;

No Match 4;

7 Match 3 share £100 Aisling Sands, M O'Hanlon, Tom Cunningham, Philip Killen, Kieran Doyle, Eileen McCaffrey, Myles Kapoor

Sellers Prize £25 Camilla Zimmerman;

Next Monday's Jackpot £2,900

Upcoming Activities

Friday 22nd  

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7.30pm Senior Football

Saturday 23rd  

8am Kingdom Walkers; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 Football; 1pm U13 Football An Riocht v Burren; 2pm Birthday Party; 

Sunday 24th

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 10.45am U14 Football An Riocht v Aghagallon; 11am U11 Football Warrenpoint v An Riocht & Eire Og v An Riocht; 1pm Pioneer Presentation; 3pm Senior Football Downpatrick v An Riocht; 8pm Bingo

Monday 25th

 

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P5/P6 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 26th

6pm Irish Dancing; 7pm Village Plan consultation; 7pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7pm Primary School aged Homework Club; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U16 Camogie practice; 8.15pm Dunaman

Wednesday 27th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6.30pm U13 Football; 7pm P1/P2 & P3/P4 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Kingdom Walkers; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+; 7pm An Riocht Planning & Physical Development monthly committee; 7.30pm Senior Football; 7.30pm Ladies of Mourne; 8pm U12 Indoor Camogie

Thursday 28th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm Relax Kids activities for 4 to 8 year old boys and girls; 7pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm Camogie committee monthly meeting; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U16 Football; 8.15pm Basketball

Friday 29th

11am Men’s Shed; 11am Schools Football; 6.30pm P6 in the hall; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7.30pm Senior Football

Saturday 30th

8am Kingdom Walkers; 9am P3/P4 Football Tournament in Shamrocks; 9am P1/P6 Camogie Blitzes; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm U16 Camogie Championship Quarter-final An Riocht v Kilclief; 2pm Birthday Party; 3pm Senior Football An Riocht v Downpatrick; 3.30pm U13 Football Mayobridge v An Riocht; 6pm P5/P6 Football tournament in Ballymartin.

Sunday 1st October

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht v Drumgath & An Riocht v Longstone; 8pm Bingo

Monday 2nd October

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P5/P6 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Bridging the Divide Disability Inclusion programme; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 8pm An Riocht Executive committee meeting; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 3rd October

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 7pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7pm Primary School aged Homework Club; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U16 Camogie practice; 8.15pm Dunaman