An Riocht U14 Footballers - Past News 2013

paul farrell

Paul Farrell Cup U14 Football

BRYANSFORD WINNERS OF PAUL FARRELL CUP

 

Thanks to everyone who helped out on Saturday and to the participating teams who entered into the spirit of the day. The Cup winners were Bryansford with Burren Runners-up.

 

The Shield Winners were Liatroim with An Riocht Runners up. Well done to our boys.

 

Team: M Carvill, R Campbell, P Curran, C Flanagan, E Sloan, J Rodgers, JJ Eakins, D Nugent, J Rogers, C Flanagan, R Mackey, R Flanagan, C Clarke, M Greenan.

 


SHIELD RUNNER UP: An Riocht

 


LIATROIM WINNERS PAUL FARRELL SHIELD

 

 

PAUL FARRELL CUP

PAUL FARRELL CUP & SHIELD U14 FOOTBALL 7-A-SIDE 2014 Saturday 3rd may at an riocht

Group A: Atticall, Bryansford, Drumgath, Kilcoo, Ballymartin, Patrick Sarsfields

 

Group B: An Riocht, Aughlisnafin, Burren, Liatroim, Longstone

TIME

PITCH 1

PITCH 2

PITCH 3

PITCH 4

PITCH 5

1030am

An Riocht v

Aughlisnafin

Burren v

Liatroim

Atticall v

Bryansford

Drumgath

V Kilcoo

Ballymartin

V Sarsfields

11am

Aughlisnafin

V Longstone

Liatroim v

An Riocht

Atticall

V Kilcoo

Drumgath v

Sarsfields

Ballymartin

V Bryansford

1130am

Burren v

Longstone

Liatroim v

Aughlisnafin

Atticall

V Drumgath

Bryansford

V Sarsfields

Ballymartin

V Kilcoo

12pm

An Riocht

V Burren

Longstone

V Liatroim

Atticall v

Sarsfields

Bryansford

V Kilcoo

Drumgath v

Ballymartin

1230pm

Burren v

Aughlisnafin

An Riocht v

Longstone

Kilcoo v

Sarsfields

Bryansford

V Drumgath

Ballymartin

V Atticall

Feile Peil

U14 Football

At Feile Peil An Riocht U14 footballers did very well only losing out in the semi-final of the Shield and from all reports drew favourable comment on their play and behaviour, it’s not all about winning.

The Paul Farrell Cup & Shield U14 Football 7-a-side

An Riocht have announced details of The Paul Farrell Cup & Shield U14 Football 7-a-side on Saturday 3rd May at Dunavil (Cup holders Burren, Shield holders An Riocht).To date there are 9 entries An Riocht, Aughlisnafin, Ballymartin, Bryansford, Burren, Drumgath, Kilcoo, Longstone, Patrick Sarsfields (Antrim).Each team will receive 4 group games and a minimum of 1 knock out game(s).

 

The first games throw in at 10.30am and the group stages will be completed by 12.30pm. The knock out stages begin at 1pm with the Shield Final at 2pm followed at 2.20pm by the Cup Final.

 

Participating teams are asked to confirm their attendance and entries will still be accepted up until 6pm on Thursday 24th April on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Entry fee is £25 per Club. Tea, coffee, burgers etc. will be on sale all day.

U14: sevens in the Abbey

At the sevens in the Abbey An Riocht enjoyed games with Annaclone, Glenn and Longstone and caught the eye resplendent in their new Masita jerseys.

 

Team: Caomhan Campbell, Ronan Campbell, Philip Curran, John Joe Eakins, Christopher Flanagan, Curtis Flanagan, Reece Flanagan, Aidan Gribben, William John Harper, Jack Rodgers, Eoin Sloan.

 

Thanks to Thomas, Jane Eric and Orla without whom we could not have traveled.

 

 

Baileghlas v An Riocht

The U14 Footballers made the short journey to Pats Road to play Baileghlas on Monday and lost out on a 4-16 to 1-15 score line. An Riocht were slow to settle and left themselves too much to do in the later stages of the match but there were enough good performances to suggest better results lie ahead; again there was a good representation of people out in support of the boys including adult players in charge.

 

Team: John Joe Eakins, Philip Curran, Eoin Sloan, Christopher Flanagan, Ronan Campbell, Matthew Carvill, Caomhan Campbell, Cormac Clarke, Ryan Mackey, Jack Rodgers, Aidan Gribben, William Harper, Ross Colgan, Conor Kelly, Reece Flanagan, Curtis Flanagan.

Anyone willing to help with U12 or U14 football

Anyone willing to help with U12 or U14 football must let Seamus Curran know asap as these positions will be ratified at the Football Committee meeting at 8pm on Friday 7th March.

Baileghlas 4-16 V An Ríocht 1-15

South Down U14 Division 3 Football League (13 a side)
Round 1 - 07-04-2014 (Mon)
Baileghlas 4-16 V An Ríocht 1-15

Player Pathway - Coaches

Coaching Officer Seamus Curran has provided a giant ‘Player Pathway’ board for coaches which illustrates games / physical development / technical ability / tactical awareness / health and performance for each age group from U6 to Senior. It’s a great aid to coaching and identifies what is age appropriate and what is not.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Monday 6 November

Kingdom Lotto

Jackpot £3,500;

Numbers 4-20-24-26;

No Winner,

No Match 3;

Sellers Prize £25 Danny Cunningham

Next Mondays Jackpot £3600

Upcoming Activities

Monday 13 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P6 Gaelic; 6.30pm Secondary School Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club First Year plus; 7.30pm U12 (born 06/07) Gaelic; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 14 November

6pmIrish Dancing;7pm Primary School aged Drop-in and FIFA tournament; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U12 Football Presentation; 8.15pm Basketball

Wednesday 15 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6.45pm U14 Gaelic (born 04/05); 7pm Kingdom Walkers; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+; 8pm Cards – 45 @ Dunavil

Thursday 16 November

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7pm Yoga

Friday 17 November

11am Men’s Shed; 5.30pm P5 Gaelic; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7.30pm Deceased Members Mass at Dunavil

Saturday 18 November

8am Kingdom Walkers; 11am P1/P2 Gaelic; 12pm P3/P4 Gaelic; An Riocht Dinner Dance in Canal Court Hotel.

Sunday 19 November

10am Breakfast at Dunavil; 2pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 20 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6.15pm P6 Gaelic; 6.30pm Secondary School Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club First Year plus; 7.30pm U12 (born 06/07) Gaelic; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 21 November

 

6pmIrish Dancing;7pm Primary School aged Drop-in and FIFA tournament; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm Camogie Annual General Meeting, all players aged 15+, parents of younger players, coaches, other volunteers and supporters should attend; 8.15pm Basketball