An Riocht U16 Footballers - Past News 2013

An Riocht U16 footballers beat Teconnaught

U16 Football
An Riocht U16 footballers beat Teconnaught on a wet and windy Thursday night at Dunavil.
An Ríocht 6-15 V Teconnaught 1-2

An Riocht U16 footballers visited Rostrevor

An Riocht U16 footballers visited Rostrevor on Tuesday for their first preseason match and came away with a creditable 2-7 to 1-7 defeat in difficult conditions.

 

Best for An Riocht were Michael Harper in defence, Conor Clarke at centre field, and Marc Rooney and Darragh Campbell in attack. Thanks to Anthony Rogers for referring.


Team: T Sloan; M Harper, C Clarke 0-1, A Harper; S Cunningham, R White, C Small; L Rodgers, A Sloan; S Flood, D Morgan, M Rooney; A Eastwood, D Campbell 1-5, R Campbell 0-1. Subs D Hardy, C Morgan, P McComiskey, D Matthews.

U16 Football All County League Division 2

In the U16 Football All County League Division 2 An Riocht will play with  Ballyholland, Bryansford, Castlewellan, Clann Na Derg, Kilcoo, Liatroim, Mayobridge, Saval, St John Bosco, Teconnaught; Round 1 will be on Thursday 4th April.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Tuesday 17 October

Jackpot £3,200

Numbers 2-7-17-21

No Match 4;

6 Match 3 share £100 Kevin Rogers, Agnes Farrell, Martin Farrell, Edith Newell, Teresa White, H Cunningham

Sellers Prize £25 Houston McVeigh

Next Monday's Jackpot £3,300

Upcoming Activities

Wednesday 18th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 7pm P1 to U12 Camogie Presentation Night; 7pm Kingdom Walkers from the Leisure Centre; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+

Thursday 19th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7.15pm visit from Mourne Youth Forum LOHAH group; 7.30pm U13 Football An Riocht v Clonduff; 7.30pm Senior Football Kilcoo v An Riocht 7.40pm Basketball Andersonstown Tigers v Knights at La Salle.

Friday 20th

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 6.30pm P6 Football; 7.30pm P7 Football

Saturday 21st 

7.30am Kingdom Walkers at Mourne Park; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 football; 3pm Birthday Party

Sunday 22nd

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht Gaels v Ballyholland ‘A’ and An Riocht Ogs v Mayobridge ‘B’; 2.30pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 23rd  

11am Men’s Shed trip to Tayto Tandragee; 6.30pm Secondary School aged Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7pm Dunaman Community meeting; 7pm P6 Football in the hall; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 24th  

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 7.30pm, Kilkeel Library presents Irish sources of local place-names by Gordon McCoy Irish Language Education Officer East Belfast Mission, everyone welcome (booking essential); 7pm Primary School aged Drop-in; 7.15pm Bootcamp.