An Riocht U8 and U10 Footballers - Past News 2013

41 teams from 6 counties expected at Jim Mulholland Cup

A bumper 41 teams from 6 counties have expressed an interest in the Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield 11-a-side P5/P6 (U10) Football @ An Riocht (Down) on Saturday 15th June.

There are 8 pitches available, first matches will throw-in 10.30am; with Cup, Shield and Plate Finals commencing between 3.30pm and 4pm and each team is guaranteed a minimum 5 matches.

Preliminary groups are

(A) Michael Davitts, Fingallians ‘A’, Bailieborough Shamrocks, Saval, St Johns

(B) Bellaghy, Castlewellan, Kilmacude Crokes ‘A’, Mayobridge, Ardglass

(C) O’Donovan Rossa Belfast, Atticall, Kilmacud Crokes, St Michaels, Downpatrick

(D) Patrick Sarsfields, Longstone, Fingallians, Clonduff ‘A’, Bryansford, Teconnaught

(E) Gort Na Mona, An Riocht, Bellaghy ‘A’, Drumgath, Kilcoo

(F) Trillick, Ballymartin, Ballinteer St Johns, Burren ‘A’, Dundrum

(G) Moy Tir Na nOg, Naomh Colmcille ‘A’, Rossa Magherafelt ‘A’, Clonduff, Saul

(H) Rossa Magherafelt, Burren, Naomh Colmcille, Newry Shamrocks, Aughlisnafin

Any other teams interested in taking part contact An Riocht asap. Tel: 028417 63681 or Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Tuesday 17 October

Jackpot £3,200

Numbers 2-7-17-21

No Match 4;

6 Match 3 share £100 Kevin Rogers, Agnes Farrell, Martin Farrell, Edith Newell, Teresa White, H Cunningham

Sellers Prize £25 Houston McVeigh

Next Monday's Jackpot £3,300

Upcoming Activities

Wednesday 18th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 7pm P1 to U12 Camogie Presentation Night; 7pm Kingdom Walkers from the Leisure Centre; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+

Thursday 19th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7.15pm visit from Mourne Youth Forum LOHAH group; 7.30pm U13 Football An Riocht v Clonduff; 7.30pm Senior Football Kilcoo v An Riocht 7.40pm Basketball Andersonstown Tigers v Knights at La Salle.

Friday 20th

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 6.30pm P6 Football; 7.30pm P7 Football

Saturday 21st 

7.30am Kingdom Walkers at Mourne Park; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 football; 3pm Birthday Party

Sunday 22nd

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht Gaels v Ballyholland ‘A’ and An Riocht Ogs v Mayobridge ‘B’; 2.30pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 23rd  

11am Men’s Shed trip to Tayto Tandragee; 6.30pm Secondary School aged Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7pm Dunaman Community meeting; 7pm P6 Football in the hall; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 24th  

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 7.30pm, Kilkeel Library presents Irish sources of local place-names by Gordon McCoy Irish Language Education Officer East Belfast Mission, everyone welcome (booking essential); 7pm Primary School aged Drop-in; 7.15pm Bootcamp.