An Riocht U8 and U10 Footballers - Past News 2013

U10 Footballers played a Mourne league match with Ballymartin

The U10 Footballers played a Mourne league match with Ballymartin.

Tournament postponed

The P3/P4 Football tournament was postponed due to rain

U10 Footballers v Glasdrumman

The U10 Footballers played Glasdrumman in a thoroughly entertaining match.

South Down P3/P4 Football

The P3/P4 blitz was switched to Dunavil at the weekend. Some 26 matches took place, An Riocht played Atticall, Ballyholland, Burren and Clonduff.

 

The first of two Primary School football blitzes took place at Dunavil on Friday past, the second is this week.

 

Next tournament at An Riocht is on Saturday 18th May

The next tournament at An Riocht is on Saturday 18th May 11-a-side U8 (P3/P4) Football Kingdom Cup & Shield in accordance with Go Games rules:

Teams entered so far are: Sarsfields (Antrim), Bailieborough Shamrocks (Cavan), Longstone, O’Donovan Rossa (Antrim), Saval, Moy Tir Na nOg (Tyrone),

Burren A & B, Michael Davitts (Antrim), Clann Na Banna, Aughlisnafin, An Riocht, Dundrum, Downpatrick, St Johns, Bryansford.

P1 & P2 indoor gaelic continues

U6 Football
The P1 & P2 indoor gaelic continues each Saturday at 10am

P5/P6 go games blitz in Glasdrumman

At the P5/P6 go games blitz in Glasdrumman An Riocht U10 footballers played matches with Rostrevor, Clonduff and Burren.

P3 & P4 football blitz in Longstone

U8 Football
At the P3 & P4 football blitz in Longstone An Riocht played matches with Atticall, Mayobridge, Longstone and Warrenpoint.

P3/P4 boys enjoyed a run out

The P3/P4 boys enjoyed a run out on the pitch last weekend.

 


An Riocht U8 Footballers BACK Bailey Morris, Oran Phillips, Shane Kelly, Conor McConville, Tai Law, Grazvydas Guicius, Oran McAleenan, Jayden White FRONT Tyler Phillips, Zack Curran, Darragh McAlinden, Jack Cunningham, Curtis Maginn

An Riocht’s first match

An Riocht’s first match in the ‘Mourne League’ is home v Atticall on Monday week, 29th April.

P5/P6 Football Blitz blitz in Glasdrumman on Saturday

There is a P5/P6 Football Blitz blitz in Glasdrumman on Saturday, details at practice, and the Mourne U10 League begins on Monday.

P5 coaching at St Colmans PS

Patrick Cole took the P5 coaching at St Colmans PS on Wednesday past; the programme runs for three weeks.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Tuesday 17 October

Jackpot £3,200

Numbers 2-7-17-21

No Match 4;

6 Match 3 share £100 Kevin Rogers, Agnes Farrell, Martin Farrell, Edith Newell, Teresa White, H Cunningham

Sellers Prize £25 Houston McVeigh

Next Monday's Jackpot £3,300

Upcoming Activities

Wednesday 18th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 7pm P1 to U12 Camogie Presentation Night; 7pm Kingdom Walkers from the Leisure Centre; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+

Thursday 19th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7.15pm visit from Mourne Youth Forum LOHAH group; 7.30pm U13 Football An Riocht v Clonduff; 7.30pm Senior Football Kilcoo v An Riocht 7.40pm Basketball Andersonstown Tigers v Knights at La Salle.

Friday 20th

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 6.30pm P6 Football; 7.30pm P7 Football

Saturday 21st 

7.30am Kingdom Walkers at Mourne Park; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 football; 3pm Birthday Party

Sunday 22nd

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht Gaels v Ballyholland ‘A’ and An Riocht Ogs v Mayobridge ‘B’; 2.30pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 23rd  

11am Men’s Shed trip to Tayto Tandragee; 6.30pm Secondary School aged Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7pm Dunaman Community meeting; 7pm P6 Football in the hall; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 24th  

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 7.30pm, Kilkeel Library presents Irish sources of local place-names by Gordon McCoy Irish Language Education Officer East Belfast Mission, everyone welcome (booking essential); 7pm Primary School aged Drop-in; 7.15pm Bootcamp.