An Riocht U8 and U10 Footballers - Past News 2014

Bellaghy Wolfhounds win McAlinden Cup

The Adrian McAlinden Cup & Shield U8 Football 11-a-side took place at Dunavil on Saturday with Bellaghy Wolfhounds winning the Cup beating Bryansford in an exciting final and Tullylish taking the Shield after a close match with St Brigids. 

 

Thanks to all the helpers who made the day a success and to the participating teams who made light of the unsettled weather; each player who participated received an identical medal.

U10 Football Tournament in Burren

An Riocht U10 Footballers played in the Burren tournament on Saturday enjoying matches with Shamrocks, Carryduff, Clann Na Banna and Burrenbefore exiting in the Plate semi-final.

U8 Football Tournament at Dunavil

An Riocht played matches with Downpatrick, Tullylish, Carryduff, Michael Davitts, Ballymartin and Saint Brigids before exiting in the Shield quarter-finals.

U10 Football An Riocht v Ballymartin

An Riocht and Ballymartin played out a hugely enjoyable U10 Football match at Dunavil on Monday.

U10 Football Blitz in Glasdrumman

At the U10 Football Blitz in Glasdrumman An Riocht enjoyed games with Atticall, Glenn, Mayobridge and Rostrevor. 

U10 Football An Riocht v Atticall

The Mourne U10 Football League got underway on Monday when Atticall visited Dunavil for two matches and despite the rain all the players on all four teams impressed with their skill and effort before a big attendance of family members.

 

An Riocht: Deagan Cordell, Ryan Cunningham, Reece Curran, Zac Curran, Lorcan Donnan, James Donnelly, Cameron Gribben, Shane Kelly, Darragh McAlinden, Matthew McCartan, Ben Matthews, Bailey Morris, Odhran Phillips, Tyler Phillips, Ryan Quinn, Tyler Shepcar, Kian Sloan.

An Riocht footballers to play in a number of tournament

An Riocht footballers will play in the following tournaments – Burren U10 on 7th June, Burren U8 on 21st June, Fingallians U10 on 9th August, St Johns U12 on 16th August, Moy U8 on 13th September.

U10 Football 11-a-side Tournament

 

The Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield U10 Football 11-a-side Tournament will take place on Saturday 17th May at An Riocht (Cup holders Kilcoo, Shield holders Trillick); 32 teams are taking part, two places remain, allocated on a first come basis,full details from www.anriocht.com Meeting to finalise organisation of this tournament will take place at 7.30pm on Thursday 15th May, if you can help in any way please attend.

 

 

Some feedback from U10 Tournament on Sat 17 May

 


From: Anthony Cunningham
Sent: 18 May 2014 9:24 AM
Subject: Re: Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield U10 Football 11-a-side Tournament

 

Hi Joe,

 

Just a word of thanks for a very enjoyable day yesterday, an excellent tournament really well run.  I know our boys really enjoyed themselves.

 

Anthony Cunningham

Burren

 


From: Darren Feldman

Sent: 18 May 2014 8:25 AM
Subject: Re: Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield U10 Football 11-a-side Tournament

 

Thanks for a great & very well organised day.

The lads had a brilliant time and gained great experience.

 

Thanks again,

Darren Feldman 

Ratoath GAA

 


From: Ciaran O'Rourke
Sent: 18 May 2014 15:41
To: Secretary AnRiocht Down
Subject: Fingallians

 

We played in your U10 tournament yesterday and it was brilliant for the lads, and well run

 

I’d definitely recommend it to others.

 

Thanks

Ciaran

 


 

Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield

The Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield U10 Football 11-a-side Tournament will take place on Saturday 17th May at An Riocht (Cup holders Kilcoo, Shield holders Trillick); to date 28 teams have indicated interest in taking partEntries will be accepted up to Sunday 5th May.

 

Teams in to date include: St Michaels, Burren, Burren ‘A’, An Riocht, Glasdrumman, Ballymartin, Downpatrick, Drumgath, Auglisnafin, Saul, Kilcoo, Bredagh, Clann Na Banna, Atticall, Michael Davitts (Antrim), Patrick Sarsfields (Antrim), Bailieborough Shamrocks (Cavan), Rossa Magherafelt (Derry), Rossa Magherafelt ‘A’ (Derry), Bellaghy, (Derry), Fingallians (Dublin), Fingallians ‘A’ (Dublin) Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin), Ratoath (Meath), St Colmcilles (Meath), Moy Tir Na nOg (Tyrone), Trillick St McCartans (Tyrone), St Patricks Donaghmore (Tyrone)

U10 Football Longstone v An Riocht

The U10 Footballers won in Longstone.

U10 Football Blitz in Rostrevor

U10 Football

At the U10 Football Blitz in Rostrevor, An Riocht enjoyed matches with Burren, Warrenpoint, Clonduff and Atticall. Team: Odhran Phillips, Shane Kelly, Tyler Phillips, Tyler Shepcar, James Donnelly, Mathew McCartan, Daegan Cordell, Zac Curran, Ben Mathews, Ryan Cunningham, Reece Curran, Lorcan Donnan, Kian Sloan. Thanks to those who took their cars to Rostrevor.

Magherafelt O’Donovan Rossa win Jim Mulholland U10 tournament

Congratulations to Magherafelt O’Donovan Rossa Cup Winners at the Jim Mulholland U10 tournament, to Trillick St McCartans Shield Winners and to the whole 35 teams who played 101 games in five hours in a truly sporting spirit on Saturday and a huge thank you to the small army of volunteers who made it all possible.















U6 had the hall to themselves last Saturday

U6 Football: With the U8 boys away at a blitz the U6 had the hall to themselves last Saturday and launched the healthier eating programme with a mixed fruit selection for the players after practice was over. 

 

Thanks to everyone for their help in preparing and distributing the goodies. If you don’t feel confident enough to help with the coaching, here is an opportunity for any parent to get involved with their child’s development; see Shay or Jody or any of the Mol An Oige team. Also there will be no ‘football homework’ next week, it will resume on Saturday 26th April.

Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield U10

The Jim Mulholland Cup & Shield U10 (P5/P6) 11-a-side Football Tournament will take place on Saturday 17th May at An Riocht (Down). The first games throw in at 10.30am, the knock out stages begin at 1.30pm with the Cup Final at 3.05pm and the Shield Final at 3.15pm. Each team will have a minimum 3 group games and 1 knock out game. There are 8 pitches in use. Each team should play at least 3 teams they would not usually play against. There are teams from 9 counties involved and all are urged to enter into the spirit of the tournament which is all about giving young players the experience of playing new teams. Tea, coffee, sandwiches, burgers etc. will be on sale all day. 

Group ‘A’ An Riocht, Saul, Trillick St McCartans (Tyrone), Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin).

Group ‘B’ Atticall, Downpatrick, Michael Davitts (Antrim), Celbridge (Kildare)

Group ‘C’ Longstone, St Johns, Moy Tir Na nog (Tyrone), Bailieborough Shamrocks (Cavan).

Group ‘D’ Glasdrumman, St Michaels, Bellaghy Wolfe Tones (Derry), Celbridge ‘A’ (Kildare).

Group ‘E’ Ballymartin, Kilcoo, Monaghan Harps, Fingallians (Dublin).

Group ‘F’ Clann Na Banna, Bryansford, Drumgath, Ratoath (Meath), Magherafelt O’Donovan Rossa ‘A’ (Derry).

Group ‘G’ Burren, Tullylish, Bredagh, Magherafelt O’Donovan Rossa (Derry) Fingallians ‘A’ (Dublin).

Group ‘H’ Rostrevor, Aughlisnafin, Burren ‘A’, Patrick Sarsfields (Antrim), St Colmcilles (Meath).

The next tournament is the Brian O’Hare Cup & Shield U12 Football 9-a-side which takes place on Saturday 31st May; there are 28 teams from 6 counties entered, entries close Wednesday 21stMay; to enter contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  asap.

 

An Riocht U8 footballers at blitz on saturday

At the U8 Football blitz in Atticall An Riocht had two teams and enjoyed matches with Atticall, Glasdrumman, Longstone and Rostrevor. Thanks to those who travelled in support of the boys.

PlayersBartek, Deagan Cordell, Jack Cunningham, Zac Curran, Oisin Davies, Ethan Finnegan, Conor Kelly, Shane Kelly, Oran McAleenan, Darragh McAlinden, Conor McConville, Paul O’Rourke, Luke Quinn, Luke Rafferty, Shea Rafferty, Michael Shields, Sean Small, Jayden White.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Monday 6 November

Kingdom Lotto

Jackpot £3,500;

Numbers 4-20-24-26;

No Winner,

No Match 3;

Sellers Prize £25 Danny Cunningham

Next Mondays Jackpot £3600

Upcoming Activities

Monday 13 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P6 Gaelic; 6.30pm Secondary School Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club First Year plus; 7.30pm U12 (born 06/07) Gaelic; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 14 November

6pmIrish Dancing;7pm Primary School aged Drop-in and FIFA tournament; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U12 Football Presentation; 8.15pm Basketball

Wednesday 15 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6.45pm U14 Gaelic (born 04/05); 7pm Kingdom Walkers; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+; 8pm Cards – 45 @ Dunavil

Thursday 16 November

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7pm Yoga

Friday 17 November

11am Men’s Shed; 5.30pm P5 Gaelic; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7.30pm Deceased Members Mass at Dunavil

Saturday 18 November

8am Kingdom Walkers; 11am P1/P2 Gaelic; 12pm P3/P4 Gaelic; An Riocht Dinner Dance in Canal Court Hotel.

Sunday 19 November

10am Breakfast at Dunavil; 2pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 20 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6.15pm P6 Gaelic; 6.30pm Secondary School Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club First Year plus; 7.30pm U12 (born 06/07) Gaelic; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 21 November

 

6pmIrish Dancing;7pm Primary School aged Drop-in and FIFA tournament; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm Camogie Annual General Meeting, all players aged 15+, parents of younger players, coaches, other volunteers and supporters should attend; 8.15pm Basketball