An Riocht Senior Footballers

IFC An Riocht v Glasdrumman

In Senior Football An Riocht as expected brushed aside third division opposition to make the last eight but could do with a sterner test before the knock our round kicks in. We even missed a penalty as we wrapped up the result as early as the fifteenth minute when we led 3-6 to nil and had 5-7 on the score board when Connaire Harrison got Glasdrumman’s first point from a free in the twenty fourth minute. At half time it was 5-8 to 0-3 and that dominance continued even with a triple substitution for the restart and all five second half An Riocht subs scored, four of them goals. Glasdrumman battled away but were punished for every mistake though. An unfortunate mismatch that did neither team any good.

 

An Riocht: Brendan McVeigh, Michael Clarke, John O’Rourke, Liam McVeigh, James Cunningham 0-1, Paul Allen 0-1, Conor Doyle 1-1, Ronan McAlinden, Kory Colgan, Noel McArdle 0-2, Martin Clarke 0-2 (f, 45), Sean Clarke 1-0, Rory Cunningham 2-3 (1f), Deaglan Morgan 1-2, Declan Doyle 1-1.

 

Subs: Brian Rodgers 0-1, Darren Doyle 1-0, Conor Cole 1-0, Chris Killen 1-0, Liam Rodgers 1-0


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Monday 24 April

Jackpot £8,600

Numbers 5-8-10-21; No Winner;

6 match 3 receive £20 each Rosanne Small, Trevor Lennon, Matt Caulfield, Vagn Andersen, John Higgins, JP McVeigh

Sellers Prize £25 Noel McArdle

Next TUESDAYS Jackpot £8,700

Upcoming Activities

 

Tuesday 25 April

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm P1/P2 and P3/P4 Camogie practice; Boot Camp; 7.30pm P5/P6 and U12 Camogie practice; U18 Football Mitchels v An Riocht is OFF; 7pm U16 Camogie An Riocht v Clonduff; FIFA Tournament; Spanish Lessons.

Wednesday 26 April

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6.30pm U14 Football practice; 7.15pm Junior Camogie Kilcoo v An Riocht; 7pm Kingdom Youth Club Relationships & Development programme for young people aged 13+; 7.30pm Senior/Minor Camogie practice; 7.30pm Senior/Reserve Football practice; Ladies of Mourne monthly event.

Thursday 27 April

6.30pm P5/P6 Football practice; 6.45pm U12 Football practice; 6.45pm U14 Camogie practice; 7pm Girls Activities with Aedin; Boot Camp; 7.30pm U16 Camogie practice; 7.30pm U16 Football An Riocht v Rostrevor; Camogie committee monthly meeting.

Friday 28 April

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Cinema; 7.30pm Senior Football An Riocht v Clonduff; 7.30pm Senior/Junior Camogie practice

Saturday 29 April

10.30am Paul Farrell Cup U14 Football Sevens; 11am P1/P2 Football practice; 12pm P3/P4 Football practice.

Sunday 30 April

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U12 Football Clonduff v An Riocht; 2pm Reserve Football Warrenpoint v An Riocht; 3pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 1st May

11am Men’s Shed; 7.30pm U14 Football Warrenpoint v An Riocht; 7.30pm Senior Camogie An Riocht v Portaferry; 9pm Lotto.

Tuesday 2 May

 6pm Irish Dancing; Boot Camp; 7.30pm U14 Camogie Kilcoo v An Riocht; 7.30pm U18 Football An Riocht v Bosco; 7.30pm U18 Camogie An Riocht v Liatroim; Spanish Lessons.