U12 Footballers

U12 Football league Rostrevor

In the U12 Football league Rostrevor edged An Riocht 2-10 to 1-11 at Dunavil.

Brian O'Hare Cup & Shield 2016

The Brian O'Hare Cup & Shield U12 Football 9-a-side took place at An Riocht
with Coralstown-Kinegan (Westmeath) deposing holders Burren in the Cup Final and Shane O’Neills holding onto the Shield with victory over St Peters Lurgan in an all Armagh Final. An Riocht reached the Shield Quarter Final playing matches with Burren, St Peters Lurgan, Coralstown-Kinegad, St Brigids and Ballinderry.


Thanks to all those who helped make the day a good success and it will all have to be done again in a fortnight when we host the Jim Mulholland Cup, Shield and Plate tournament with 45 teams from 10 counties playing 132 games on 9 pitches in a 5 hour period; so clear the decks, it will take everyone playing their part to ensure another successful event.

P5/P6 Footballers enjoyed playing Eire Og at Ballymartin

The P5/P6 Footballers enjoyed playing Eire Og at Ballymartin in the opening match of the Mourne League on Wednesday past.

Team: Grazvydaz Gricus, Jack McDonald, Daegan Cordell, Oran McAleenan, Luke Quinn, Zack Curran, Darragh McAlinden, Conor McConville, Jayden White, Luke Rafferty, Ethan Finnegan,Daire Cousins,Paul O’Rourke, Shea Rafferty, Logan Rooney, Dylan Marsh, Ryan Campbell, Shea Clare, Sean Small, Declan Fearon, Conor Kelly.

Subway An Riocht Player of the Match: Luke Quinn

weekend residential at Glebe House

Twelve U12 boys attended a weekend residential at Glebe House including a visit to Castlewellan Forest Park for games, a late night barbecue and a community relations project with Glen Estate Newtownards.

U12 Footballers played Clann Na Banna

The U12 Footballers played Clann Na Banna on Sunday in a great game of football. An Riocht had star performances all over the pitch but none more so than Tyler Shepcar who made a string of brilliant saves to deny Bann certain goals.

 

Team: Tyler Shepcar, Jack McDonald, Mark McVeigh, Rhys Curran, Shane Kelly, Matthew McCartan, Cameron Gribben 3-1, Odhran Phillips 0-1, Lorcan Donnan 0-1, Ryan Quinn 1-4, Ben Matthews, Eoin Sloan, Bailey Morris, Darragh McAlinden 0-3, James Donnelly, Luke Quinn, Daegan Cordell.

 

Subway An Riocht Player of the Match: Tyler Shepcar

Subcategories


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Tuesday 17 October

Jackpot £3,200

Numbers 2-7-17-21

No Match 4;

6 Match 3 share £100 Kevin Rogers, Agnes Farrell, Martin Farrell, Edith Newell, Teresa White, H Cunningham

Sellers Prize £25 Houston McVeigh

Next Monday's Jackpot £3,300

Upcoming Activities

Wednesday 18th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 7pm P1 to U12 Camogie Presentation Night; 7pm Kingdom Walkers from the Leisure Centre; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+

Thursday 19th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7.15pm visit from Mourne Youth Forum LOHAH group; 7.30pm U13 Football An Riocht v Clonduff; 7.30pm Senior Football Kilcoo v An Riocht 7.40pm Basketball Andersonstown Tigers v Knights at La Salle.

Friday 20th

11am Men’s Shed; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 6.30pm P6 Football; 7.30pm P7 Football

Saturday 21st 

7.30am Kingdom Walkers at Mourne Park; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 football; 3pm Birthday Party

Sunday 22nd

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 11am U11 Football An Riocht Gaels v Ballyholland ‘A’ and An Riocht Ogs v Mayobridge ‘B’; 2.30pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 23rd  

11am Men’s Shed trip to Tayto Tandragee; 6.30pm Secondary School aged Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7pm Dunaman Community meeting; 7pm P6 Football in the hall; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 24th  

 

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 7.30pm, Kilkeel Library presents Irish sources of local place-names by Gordon McCoy Irish Language Education Officer East Belfast Mission, everyone welcome (booking essential); 7pm Primary School aged Drop-in; 7.15pm Bootcamp.