An Riocht News 1 May 2016

Raffle tickets are out at present in aid of Camogie funds. Tickets are £1 each or book of six for £5 and are available from ALL Camogie players and coaches for a large selection of prizes. The Raffle will be drawn at the Camogie Coffee Morning and Cake Sale this Saturday, 7th May, please ensure all ticket returns are made on time.

There are now over sixty young Camogs turning out each Wednesday for practice and this has put unprecedented pressure on the coaches to cope so we are calling on everyone to do their bit to help with either the U6 & U8 from 6.15pm to 7.15pm (perfect timing for those going on to Senior training at 7.30pm!) or with the U10 & U12 from 7.15pm to 8.15pm (for those not involved with Senior training).

Well done to Caomhan Campbell and James Reilly and the St Louis footballers on winning the Ulster Colleges McAvoy Cup on Friday beating Holy Cross Strabane at Clann Eireann Lurgan in the Final.

 

 

The Mourne League for U10 Football gets underway on Wednesday when An Riocht visit Ballymartin, then its Atticall at Dunavil, and Longstone away before fixtures are reversed; the whole thing will run for six weeks.

The Paul Farrell Memorial Cup, U14 Football Sevens, a feast of football with 20 teams from 8 different counties participating. Four Groups of five teams will play a round robin giving each team four matches before splitting into Cup and Shield competitions. The first games throw in at 10.30am, the knock out stages begin at 1.30pm with the Shield Final at 3pm and the Cup Final at 3.15pm. Tea, coffee, sandwiches and hot food will be on sale.
Group ‘A’: An Riocht (Down), St Peters Lurgan (Armagh), Seneschalstown (Meath), St Marys Aghagallon (Antrim), Magherafelt O’Donovan Rossa ‘A’ (Derry).
Group ‘B’: Aughlisnafin (Down), St Patricks Carrickcruppen (Armagh), Mullingar Shamrocks (Westmeath), Michael Davitts Belfast (Antrim), St Macartans Trillick ‘A’ (Tyrone).
Group ‘C’: Longstone (Down), O'Doirnin Blues (Armagh), Mullahoran Dreadnoughts (Cavan), John Mitchels Glenullin (Derry), St Patricks Saul (Down).
Group ‘D’: Bryansford (Down), Craigavon Eire Og (Armagh), St Marys Donore (Meath), Magherafelt O’Donovan Rossa (Derry), St Macartans Trillick (Tyrone).

Kingdom Men’s Shed @ Grange PS

The Men’s Shed were out at Grange PS during the week helping the pupils with the Environment Agency Challenge Programme.

 

This week the Men’s Shed are off to Glencolmcille, a coastal district in the southwest Gaeltacht of County Donegal for a range of activities over a two-day stay.

 

Kingdom Men’s Shed @ Grange PS as part of NI Environmental Agency Challenge programme

 

Clara Killen wins April prize in Down GAA Club Draw

Clara Killen the latest An Riocht winner in the Down GAA Clubs Draw - Well done Clara

An Riocht News 25 April 2016

Kingdom Cleaning Crew for Thursday 28th April: Jane Donnelly Eakins, Julie Ann McAleenan, Sharon Small, Daiva Shepcar, Pat Doherty.

 

The Concussion workshop had a small but receptive attendance on Thursday, thanks to Gareth Thornton for facilitating this most important information session.

 

Raffle tickets are out at present in aid of Camogie funds. Tickets are £1 each or book of six for £5 and are available from ALL Camogie players and coaches for a large selection of prizes. The Raffle will be drawn at the Camogie Coffee Morning on Saturday 7th May.

 

 

There are now over sixty young Camogs turning out each Wednesday for practice and this has put unprecedented pressure on the coaches to cope so we are calling on everyone to do their bit to help with either the U6 & U8 from 6.15pm to 7.15pm (perfect timing for those going on to Senior training at 7.30pm!) or with the U10 & U12 from 7.15pm to 8.15pm (for those not involved with Senior training). 

An Riocht Football Results for the past week - 1st May 2016

O Neills 2016 Down GAA All County Football League Division 2
Mon, 25 Apr,
An Ríocht 5-10 Clann na Banna 0-10
Fri, 29 Apr,
Annaclone 1-13 An Ríocht 0-13

2016 Down GAA All County Premier Reserve Football League Division 2
Sun, 01 May,
An Ríocht 2-15 Longstone 0-5

2016 South Down GAA Minor Football League (13 A-Side) Sponsored New Mourne Trophies
Tue, 26 Apr,
St Patricks  3-11 An Ríocht 2-9

2016 South Down GAA U12 Football League (Division 2) Sponsored by New Mourne Trophies
Sun, 01 May,
An Ríocht 4-10 Clann na Banna 6-4

W/B 18 April 2016

The U12 Camogie Go Games Blitz was cancelled.

 

 

 

P5/P6 Football An Riocht v Rostrevor

The P5/P6 Footballers enjoyed two games with visiting Rostrevor on Sunday morning at Dunavil.

Team One: Grazvydaz Gricus, Luke Quinn, Daegan Cordell, Jack McDonald, Luke Rafferty, Paul O’Rourke, Shea Rafferty, Ryan Campbell.

Team Two: Luke Quinn, Oran McAleenan, Jayden White, Zack Curran, Sean Small, Ethan Finnegan, Lucas Dicius, Darragh McAlinden, Conor Kelly.

Note:The Mourne League has been put back two weeks so no game this Wednesday.

 

 

Kingdom Cleaning Crew for Thursday 21st April: Susan Knox Phillips, Siobhan Phillip, Suzanne Phillips CampbellTeresa White, Noeleen HarperShauna Finnegan.

 

 

The Camogs table quiz was a great success with 12 teams participating, thanks to everyone for their support.

 

The Concussion workshop was put back a week to Thursday 21st April due to the unavailability of a tutor.

 

Raffle tickets are out at present in aid of Camogie funds. Tickets are £1 each or book of six for £5 and are available from ALL Camogie players and coaches for a large selection of prizes. The Raffle will be drawn at the Camogie Coffee Morning on Saturday 7th May.

 

There are now over sixty young Camogs turning out each Wednesday for practice and this has put unprecedented pressure on the coaches to cope so we are calling on everyone to do their bit to help with either the U6 & U8 from 6.15pm to 7.15pm (perfect timing for those going on to Senior training at 7.30pm!) or with the U10 & U12 from 7.15pm to 8.15pm (for those not involved with Senior training).

 

 

Good Luck to Lauren Clarke and the Down Minor Camogs in the All Ireland ‘B’ Final v Roscommon on Saturday.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Kingdom Club Lotto

Monday 9 October

Jackpot £3,100

Numbers 2-9-14-29

No Match 4;

3 Match 3 share £100 Tracy Ireland, Moira Donnan, Joanne Cunningham

Sellers Prize £25 Peter Morgan

Next Monday's Jackpot £3,200

Upcoming Activities

Wednesday 4th

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6pm U11 Football; 6.30pm U13 Football; 7pm P1/P2 & P3/P4 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Kingdom Walkers at the Leisure Centre; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+; 7.30pm monthly Football committee meeting; 7.30pm Official Photos of Minor, Junior & Senior Camogie teams, winners of Senior, Junior & Minor leagues; 8pm U12 Indoor Camogie

Thursday 5th

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm Relax Kids activities for 4 to 8 year old boys and girls; 7pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 8.15pm Basketball

Friday 6th

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P6 Football in the hall; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7.30pm P7 Football in the hall

Saturday 7th

7.30am Kingdom Walkers at Golf Club; 10am U16 Camogie Championship Semi-final An Riocht v Ballycran; 11am P1/P2 Football; 12pm P3/P4 football;12pm U16 'A' Football Final in SAVAL An Riocht v Tullylish;U13 Football An Riocht v Clonduff (off); 2pm Birthday Party; 3pm Senior Football An Riocht v Castlewellan; U16 Football 'B' Final 5.30pm @ Dunavil Eire Og v Clann Na Banna

Sunday 8th

10.30am Breakfast at Dunavil; 10.30am U11 Football Shamrocks v An Riocht Gaels; 11am U11 Football Atticall v An Riocht Ogs; 3pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 9th

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P5/P6 Indoor Camogie; 7pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7pm Girls Club for First Year+; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 7.30pm P6 Football in the hall; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 10th

 6pm Irish Dancing; 7pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7pm Primary School aged Homework Club; 7.15pm Bootcamp; U16 Football; 7.30pm U16 Camogie practice; 8.15pm Dunaman