Strictly Come Dancing 2015 at Dunavil

Thanks to everyone who helped with Strictly Come Dancing at Dunavil. The Judges winners were Tierna Rooney and Jonny Gordan and the People’s Choice were Orla McAlinden and Canice Quinn.

 

Strictly Come Dancing on Saturday 14th November

Tickets are on sale now for Strictly Come Dancing on Saturday 14th November

Halloween themed family table quiz

There will be a Halloween themed family table quiz at 7.30pm at Dunavil on Thursday 29th October, everyone welcome, come as a team or come join a team.

Texas Hold ‘Em Poker at Dunavil on Friday 30th October

There is Texas Hold ‘Em Poker at Dunavil on Friday 30th October.

U14, U16 & U18 Awards Night

At the An Riocht U14, U16 & U18 Awards Night on Friday past, the following presentations took place:

U14 Camogie Feile Division 2 Winners: Nanette Campbell, Shannagh Campbell, Amy Clarke, Cerys Clarke, Rachel Clarke, Caoimhe Donnan, Eve Doran, Clare Fearon, Chantelle Higgins, Molly Ireland, Caoimhe McAlinden, Sinead Morgan, Orlaith O’Rourke, Caitlin Small. 

U14 Camogie Most Improved Molly Ireland

U14 Camogie Player R/up Eve Doran

U14 Camogie Player Clare Fearon

U14 Football Most Improved John Joe Eakins

U14 Footballer R/up Eoin Sloan

U14 Footballer Christopher Flanagan

 

U16 Camogie Sharon Morgan Shield Winners: Sophie Bowater, Lauren Clarke, Ciarrai Connor, Kirsti Cunningham, Rachel Cunningham, Caoimhe Donnan, Tiarna Donnan, Eve Doran, Claire Fearon, Yasmin McCrink, Aoife McDowell, Andrea O’Neill, Caoimhe Leigh Spiers.

U16 Camogie Most Improved Tiarna Donnan

U16 Camogie Players Player Sophie Bowater

U16 Camogie Player Aoife McDowell

 

U16 Football Thomas Murnion

U16 Football Patrick McComiskey

U16 Football Paul Kearney

U16 Football Philip Curran

U16 Football Conor Clarke

U16 Football Ronan Campbell

 

U18 Camogie Most Improved Andrea O’Neill

U18 Camogie Player R/up Niamh McBurney

U18 Camogie Player 2015 Aine Fearon

 

U18 Divisional Sevens Runners-up: Darragh Campbell, Conor Clarke, Shane Cunningham, Andrew Harper, Michael Harper, Patrick McComiskey, Dane Matthews, Liam Rodgers, Aidan Sloan, Thomas Sloan

U18 Football Most Improved Dane Matthews

U18 Footballer R/up Shane Cunningham

U18 Football Players Player Deaglan Morgan

U18 Footballer Michael Harper

 

Thanks to everyone who helped make the night a good success especially guests Ross Carr and Carrie Killen, Fear A Ti Anthony Rogers, and all those involved in providing the refreshments.


Latest Tweets:


Sideline View

Notice Board

Monday 6 November

Kingdom Lotto

Jackpot £3,500;

Numbers 4-20-24-26;

No Winner,

No Match 3;

Sellers Prize £25 Danny Cunningham

Next Mondays Jackpot £3600

Upcoming Activities

Monday 13 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6.30pm P6 Gaelic; 6.30pm Secondary School Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club First Year plus; 7.30pm U12 (born 06/07) Gaelic; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 14 November

6pmIrish Dancing;7pm Primary School aged Drop-in and FIFA tournament; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm U12 Football Presentation; 8.15pm Basketball

Wednesday 15 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6pm Ladies Circuits; 6.45pm U14 Gaelic (born 04/05); 7pm Kingdom Walkers; 7pm All Together Now Disability Inclusion programme for aged 12+; 8pm Cards – 45 @ Dunavil

Thursday 16 November

6pm Irish Dancing; 6.30pm to 8.30pm Activities for aged 4 to 8 boys and girls; 7pm to 9pm Girls Club for aged 8 to 12 years; 7pm to 9pm Bridging the Divide Inclusion programme; 7pm Yoga

Friday 17 November

11am Men’s Shed; 5.30pm P5 Gaelic; 7pm Kids Movie Night; 7pm to 9pm Boys Club for aged 9 to 12 years; 7.30pm Deceased Members Mass at Dunavil

Saturday 18 November

8am Kingdom Walkers; 11am P1/P2 Gaelic; 12pm P3/P4 Gaelic; An Riocht Dinner Dance in Canal Court Hotel.

Sunday 19 November

10am Breakfast at Dunavil; 2pm Birthday Party; 8pm Bingo

Monday 20 November

11am Men’s Shed; 6.15pm P6 Gaelic; 6.30pm Secondary School Drop-in; 7pm Girls Club First Year plus; 7.30pm U12 (born 06/07) Gaelic; 7.30pm Irish Language Beginners Class; 9pm Lotto

Tuesday 21 November

 

6pmIrish Dancing;7pm Primary School aged Drop-in and FIFA tournament; 7.15pm Bootcamp; 7.30pm Camogie Annual General Meeting, all players aged 15+, parents of younger players, coaches, other volunteers and supporters should attend; 8.15pm Basketball